Sophie Bastien

Kaleidoscopic, vibrant and explosively stylish. Looking into Sophie Bastien’s work, you remember why fashion fades and style is forever. When your technique and skill set may be declined time and time again, resilience and passion show that beauty is not only in the eye of the beholder but also in the brush of the maker.

Born and growing up in Dijon, France Sophie Bastien studied art at multiple schools such as the National School of Fine Arts in Dijon, France before moving to the Fine Art School of Annecy in the French Alps. This is where Bastien discovered the difficulty of being able to become recognised for her unique style in an Art Academia world, that prioritises the traditionalist way of painting. In a world today where technology has influenced the artistic mediums, Sophie Bastien had been advised that her artworks were seen as “too decorative”.

sophie bastien, painting, acrylic painting, women empowerment, gold leaf painting,

Looking Forward, 2020, Acrylic, ink & gold leaves on canvas, 152x101xcm © Sophie Bastien

Not becoming limited by this, she continued to work on and develop her style to where she started to be recognised through social media by galleries and had exhibitions in Berlin, France and Australia. She then took back to University to complete her studies in museology and Heritage and moved to London where she instead went into the ways of web design.


An acrylic painter, she works with a dynamic fluorescent impressionistic style that is enhanced by black and a signature gold leafing effect, inspired by Gustav Klimt. Working heavily within the fashion and beauty industry her works are stimulated and captivate the emotional beauty of the female identity.

sophie bastien, painting, figuartive painting, modern klimt, acrylic painting,

Wishful, Acrylic, ink & gold leaves on canvas, 121x121cm © Sophie Bastien

Living around the world, her artistic style has flourished with what she is inspired by, with all that is around her this fueled her creative mindset and still found the time to create on a busy workload as she was determined and persuaded by all around her. At work and through the commutes she made, being bombarded by ads, billboards and social media, everything we look at is an inspiration. Soaking in all the colours, fonts and space between it all, she harnessed this like the lightning from Thor’s hammer and curated her works.

Dazzling explosions of electric colour, she paints a positive display of vibrant emotion that inspires all those who gaze in. Her process is by finding a portrait and editing the image for a bold contrast before sketching on the canvas. She begins painting straight away, usually working on multiple artworks simultaneously. Building a rush of energetic excitement as she paints, Sophie Bastien finds the best reaction she can receive for her artworks is from the positivity and emotional connection that is found by each observer. 

Charged and ecstatic, she absorbs her environment and is regularly creating stunning firework displays on her canvas, recently at Toronto Outdoor Art Fair, Bastien is showing that her style isn’t limited. It is proud, it is bold, it is striving and it is inspiring the colours in your eyes.

woman, empowerment, painting, acrylic painting, gold leaf painting,

Fierce, 2019, Acrylic & gold leaf on canvas, © Sophie Bastien

Sophie Bastien was interviewed June 2022.
By Danny Booth

Sophie Bastien Instagram
Sophie Bastien Website

Images © Sophie Bastien

Previous
Previous

John Klein

Next
Next

Daniel El Dibujo